Short Term Visa

Short Stay visa entitles an applicant, who does not hold a residence permit, to stay in Denmark for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every 180 days period.

Family members of EU/EEA nationals

You may be entitled to an accelerated visa procedure free of charge if as you meet the following criteria:

  • you are a family member of an European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) citizen; and
  • that EU/EEA citizen  is travelling to or is residing in a member state other than that of which he/she is a citizen; and
  • you are accompanying the EU/EEA citizen or planning to join him/her in the Schengen State of destination.

If you think you are entitled to an accelerated visa procedure you will need to show proof that you meet these criteria when you submit your visa application

Travel Medical Insurance

Applicants must provide proof of travel medical insurance covering the full time of their intended visit. The insurance must be valid throughout the territory of the Member States. The minimum cover shall be EUR 30,000. For the list of travel insurance companies, please click here.