Transit Visa

Overview

Airport Transit Visa application is applicable in case you have to change flights without leaving the airport. An airport transit visa entitles the holder to enter the international transit area of the airport, but not the territory of the Denmark.

Visa Fees

Duration Visa Fees in INR Visa Fees in Euros VFS Fee in INR VFS Fee in BTN (for Bhutan Only)
Transit 4225 60 1416 2113
Children between 6-12 years 2465 35 1416 2113

The above mentioned Visa Fee is to be paid only by cash.

Exemptions of visa fees, please see “Visa Fees" The Visa Fee is subject to change without notice

VFS Service charge

Please Note:


  • The applicable Visa Fee in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice
  • The fee is non-refundable
  • There is an optional courier facility available at Rs 300/- (Inclusive of Service Tax 15%) per application.
  • There is an optional SMS service available at Rs 115/- (inclusive of service tax 15%) per application.
  • There is an optional SMS service available at Rs 115/- (inclusive of service tax 15%) per application.
  • If you are applying at the Visa Application Centre in Bhutan a one-time courier charge of BTN 2113/- is charged for transporting the visa application to The Denmark Embassy in New Delhi and returning the processed passport back. The service that VFS provides in Bhutan is an optional service, not an obligation and thus it is always a possibility for all applicants to lodge the application directly at the Danish Embassy in New Delhi.

Documents Required

You must normally meet the following basic conditions at the time of submitting application for visa

  • Your passport or other form of valid travel document must be valid for three months past the visa expiration date. Moreover, the passport or travel document must have been issued within the past 10 years.
  • You must hold a travel insurance policy to cover possible expenses in connection with a return for health reasons or death, indispensable medical treatment or acute hospitalisation during your stay. The insurance policy must cover all Schengen countries, and the minimum policy coverage is €30,000. The insurance policy must be valid for the same period as the visa. The validity of the visa may be shortened if the insurance policy does not cover the entire. For the list of Travel Insurance, Please click here.
  • Proof of means of transport.
  • Proof of lodging
  • Fully completed application form appropriate to the type of visa with one recent original passport-size colour photograph
  • Proof of financial means. You must have the necessary means to pay for your stay and return trip.
  • Children under 18 traveling without one or both parents or without a legal guardian must provide an affidavit for travel signed by both parents or by the parent or legal guardian not traveling and also a copy of passport's 1st and last page of parent.
  • Please carry original documents at the time of submission and submit only photocopies of all documents, as we do not guarantee the return of any original documents. However, note that we reserve the right to request the original of any document provided at any point during visa processing.
  • English translations must accompany the documents not originally in English.
  • Colour photocopy of the valid passport (all pages of the passport) is required. If there are any valid visa for USA/UK/Canada/Australia and any Schengen visa (issued in last three years) in the old/cancelled passport than colour photocopy of those pages are also required.
  • All documents should be provided in A4 size.
  • The applicants must allow for a processing time of minimum 15 days. Excluding the VFS handling time back and forth to the Royal Danish Embassy.

Important

All minors must be accompanied by both parents or legal guardians and sign the application form in front of a VFS officer. Except in cases where, the child is traveling with one parent to visit the other parent, who is residing in Denmark

For information only, list of supplementary documents:

Commission Implementing Decision -- Annexure
Commission Implementing Decision

Check List

Important: Review the Steps to apply carefully to ensure you submit a completed application set.

Check list for Transit Visa

Photo Specifications

Photograph Quality

photo
  • The photographs must be:
  • No more than 6-months old
  • 35-40mm in width
  • Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph
  • In sharp focus and clear
  • Of high quality with no ink marks or creases

 

photo1
  • The photographs must:
  • Show you looking directly at the camera
  • Show your skin tones naturally
  • Have appropriate brightness and contrast
  • Be printed on high quality paper, and at high resolution Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper.

 


Style and lighting

photo2
  • The photographs must be:
  • Be colour neutral
  • Show your eyes open and clearly visible-no hair across your eyes
  • Show you facing square on to the camera, not looking over one shoulder (portrait style) or tilted, and showing both edges of your face clearly
  • Be taken with a plain light-coloured background
  • Be taken with uniform lighting and not show shadows or flash reflections on your face and no red eye

 


Glasses and head covers

photo3
  • If you wear glasses:

  • Be colour neutral
  • The photograph must show your eyes clearly with no flash reflection off the glasses, and no tinted lenses (if possible, avoid heavy frames - wear lighter framed glasses if you have them)
  • Make sure that the frames do not cover any part of your eyes.


  • Head coverings :
  • Are not permitted except for religious reasons, but your facial features from bottom of chin to top of forehead and both edges of your face must be clearly shown.

 


Expression and frame

photo4
  • Your photographs must:

  • Show you alone (no chair backs, toys or other people visible), looking at the camera with a neutral expression and your mouth closed.

Download Form

Danish and Icelandic Visa Application Form - English Form to be filled by Latin Letters in English
Danish and Icelandic Visa Application Form - Hindi & English Form to be filled by Latin Letters in English
Danish and Icelandic Visa Application Form - Danish Form to be filled by Latin Letters in English or in Danish
Consent Form
Medical Insurance Declaration Form (for frequent travelers)
How to Fill the Form
Sample Filled-Out Form

*Kindly Note:  ‘Applicants travelling to Greenland & Faroe Islands has to fill-in the same application form’